SBA’s OHA: A Joint Venture Agreement Can’t Step on the Managing Venturer’s Toes
[…] Analysis

OHA found that MECG’s JVA complied with 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(b)(2) in all aspects but two. First, OHA held that the Area Office erred when finding that the JVA complied with 13 C.F.R. §125.8(b)(2)(viii), which requires the parties to a joint venture to ensure performance despite the withdrawal of any member. MECG’s JVA gave the non-defaulting party the right to elect to complete the contract, not an obligation to do so, which is required per 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(b)(2)(viii).

OHA also held that the JVA failed to comply with 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(b)(2)(ii). This requires a JVA to appoint a Managing Venturer and a Responsible Manager who have control of the “day-to-day management and administration of the contractual performance of the joint venture.” Although the JVA did appoint a Managing Venturer and a Responsible Manager, the Executive Committee outlined in the JVA had one representative from both NEI and WEIS, each with an equal vote.