8(a) Mentor Protege Agreements And Shared Employees: A Risk Of Affiliation?
[…] SBA OHA also wrote that the companies “appear to have freely shared their employees.”  This sharing of employees “appears to have gone well beyond that required to perform the joint ventures, extending to joint work on many other contracts.”

Having identified the ties between the companies, SBA OHA pointed out that the SBA’s regulations do not establish a total exception from affiliation for 8(a) mentors and proteges.  Rather, the applicable regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(b)(6), states that “[a]n 8(a) BD Participant” is not affiliated with its mentor “solely because the protege firm receives assistance from the mentor under the agreement.”  However, “[a]ffiliation may be found for other reasons.”

Under the regulation, SBA OHA wrote, “[t]he mentor/protege agreement thus protects the protege from a finding of affiliation for only assistance received under the agreement.