Kisan-Pike’s joint venture agreement included the following provisions:
[…] After evaluating competitive proposals, the Corps announced that Kisan-Pike was the apparent awardee. The Contracting Officer subsequently initiated a size protest against Kisan-Pike. The size protest expressed concern that Kisan-Pike’s joint venture agreement did not comply with 13 C.F.R. § 124.513, and that as a result, Kisan-Pike might be ineligible for the mentor-protege exception from affiliation.
The SBA Area Office noted that 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(c)(6) requires the joint venture agreement to contain provisions “itemizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each.” In Kisan-Pike’s case, the Area Office determined, the joint venture agreement did not contain an itemization of equipment and facilities. Instead, the agreement contained a “single sentence” stating that equipment and resources would be provided after award.