SBA Dials Back on 8(a) Program “Immediate Family” Restrictions
[…] Where the concern seeking a waiver is in the same or similar line of business as the current or former 8(a) concern, there is a presumption against granting the waiver. The applicant must provide clear and compelling evidence that no connection exists between the two firms.

Figuring out who qualifies as an “immediate family member” requires a bit of bouncing around–moving from 13 C.F.R. 124.105, which I just quoted, to 13 C.F.R. 124.3. In 13 C.F.R. 124.3, SBA says that the term “immediate family member” means “father, mother, husband, wife, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandfather, grandmother, grandson, granddaughter, father-in-law, and mother-in-law.”

For individuals with an immediate family member who controls, or has controlled, an 8(a) company, it has been very difficult to obtain and maintain 8(a) status.