Are You a Small Business Being Acquired by a Large Business? Check Your Pending Bids
[…] Under the new rule, the small business would have to recertify its size, and could possibly lose the award depending on the timing of the acquisition. So, small businesses must pay close attention to this new timing rule.

SBA justified the rule by stating that “recertification should be required when it occurs close in time to a concern’s offer, but agrees that it would not be beneficial to discourage legitimate business transactions that arise months after an offer is submitted.”

Here is the language from the new rule, now found at 13 CFR § 121.404(g). The new rule provides:

If the merger, sale or acquisition occurs after offer but prior to award, the offeror must recertify its size to the contracting officer prior to award. If the merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal) occurs within 180 days of the date of an offer and the offeror is unable to recertify as small, it will not be eligible as a small business to receive the award of the contract. If the merger, sale or acquisition (including agreements in principal) occurs more than 180 days after the date of an offer, award can be made, but it will not count as an award to small business.

Note that the new rule requires recertification in every case where the merger, sale, or acquisition occurs after offer but prior to award. So, a recertification will be required if award has not been made yet. But a small business could lose the award if the transaction occurred before the 180-day mark.