SBA Affiliation Rules: “Inter-Affiliate Transactions” Exception Is Narrow
[…] The Area Office emphasized that the Creters held key positions with G&C and therefore “have critical influence or the ability to substantively control” G&C.  The Area Office concluded that G&C’s average annual receipts, when combined with those of the Creter companies, exceeded the $33.5 million size standard.

G&C filed a size appeal with OHA.  Among its arguments, G&C contended that transactions between itself and Company 1 should be excluded under the SBA’s “inter-affiliate transactions” rule under 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a).  That rule provides that “total receipts” for SBA size purposes does not include “proceeds from transactions between a concern and its domestic or foreign affiliates.”  In previous decisions, OHA has written that the purpose of the inter-affiliate transactions rule is to prevent “double counting of income” during the size determination process.