GAO Finds CIO-SP4 Unduly Restrictive; Recommends Amendment
[…] Because NIH failed to provide a reasonable rationale for the limitation on using large business mentor experience, GAO agreed with CWS.

GAO then explained its reasoning. “SBA’s small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide ‘business development assistance’ to the protégé firms and to ‘improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.’” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9. After going through the various experience example requirements of CIO-SP4, GAO looked at 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), which prohibits agencies from requiring “the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.”