As stated by the Appellant, “JPAM is reported to control a portfolio of over 140 ships which means JPAM (via its affiliates) assuredly employs more than 1,050 employees.” And that was before “factoring in that JPAM is a controlled subsidiary of JP Morgan – the fifth largest bank globally by assets under management that has 309,926 employees globally.”
When is size determined and other size regulations
Now, a quick aside regarding when size is determined, 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) states that a company, “including its affiliates, must qualify as small . . . as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.” So, the correct date to determine Awardee’s size was February 4, 2025, the date that it had submitted its initial offer that included price. Keep this date in mind.