There was no explanation as to “how JPAM’s ability to control the day-to-day operations, strategy, and direction of Bold Ocean – and therefore Schuyler – does not constitute control under SBA’s regulations.” SBA regulations require that there must be someone or some entity that controls a concern. Most frequently that is an individual, but “a group of minority shareholders can be deemed to control a concern if the minority holdings are approximately the same size, and the aggregate of these holdings is large compared with other stock holdings.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(c)(2). In the event the “voting stock is widely held and no single block of stock is large as compared with all other stock holdings, the concern’s Board of Directors and CEO or President will be deemed to have the power to control the concern in the absence of evidence to the contrary.”
Appellant also raised the issue that the Area Office incorrectly calculated the total number of employees that the Awardee had.