When is size determined and other size regulations
Now, a quick aside regarding when size is determined, 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) states that a company, “including its affiliates, must qualify as small . . . as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that it is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.” So, the correct date to determine Awardee’s size was February 4, 2025, the date that it had submitted its initial offer that included price. Keep this date in mind.
Additionally, 13 C.F.R. § 121.106(b)(1) states that a NAICS code that has its size determined by the number of employees, size will be determined using “[t]he average number of employees of the concern … based upon numbers of employees for each of the pay periods for the preceding completed 24 calendar months.” This includes any employees of domestic and foreign affiliates.
Finally, 13 C.F.R. § 121.106(b)(4)(ii) is clear that “[t]he employees of a former affiliate are not counted if affiliation ceased before the date used for determining size.” It is also clear that “[t]his exclusion of employees of a former affiliate applies during the entire period of measurement, rather than only for the period after which affiliation ceased.”
Size Determination
The Area Office’s size determination found the following:
- Awardee acknowledged it was affiliated with Bold Ocean and its affiliates.