Size Protest
[…] And the Area Office erred in not evaluating the joint venture agreement to determine whether it met those requirements.
OHA’s Decision
OHA agreed with the Appellant that the Area Office improperly ignored applicable SBA joint venture rules that applied because the procurement was set-aside entirely for 8(a) Program participants. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(h)(2)(i) states that a joint venture “must also meet the requirements of § 124.513(c) and (d) of this chapter as of the date of the final proposal revision for negotiated acquisitions … in order to be eligible for award.” Accordingly, OHA pointed out that size is not the only consideration and that the Area Office should have looked at whether the joint venture agreement met the requirements of 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(c) and (d).