Five Things You Should Know: Eligibility for Small Disadvantaged Business Self-Certification
[…] In my experience, many contractors check the SDB box in SAM without fully understanding what it takes to be an eligible Small Disadvantaged Business under federal contracting laws.

So before you click that box (or re-click it on your next SAM update) here are five things you should know about eligibility for self-certified SDB status.

1. A “Self-Certified 8(a)”

It’s a slight oversimplification, but an SDB is essentially a self-certified 8(a) contractor. The SBA’s regulation at 13 C.F.R. 124.1002(a) establishes the general criteria to qualify as an SDB. That regulation states:

(a) Reliance on 8(a) criteria. In determining whether a firm qualifies as an SDB, the criteria of social and economic disadvantage and other eligibility requirements established in subpart A of this part apply, including the requirements of ownership and control and disadvantaged status, unless otherwise provided in this subpart.

Unlike the 8(a) Program, “potential for success” is not required for self-certified SDB status and the criteria set forth in 13 C.F.R. 124.108, such as good character, do not apply either. There also are a few other, more minor, differences set forth in 13 C.F.R. 124.1002. But, for the most part, the eligibility criteria for SDB status are the same as those for the 8(a) Program.

By the way, if you are in the 8(a) Program, you automatically qualify as an SDB. As stated in 13 C.F.R. 124.1001, “[a]ll current Participants in the 8(a) BD Program qualify as SDBs.”

2. Social Disadvantage Requirement

To qualify as a self-certified SDB, a company must be owned and controlled by socially disadvantaged individuals. But who is socially disadvantaged?