FAR 6.303-1(b). FAR 19.808-1(a), in turn, now allows the SBA to accept a sole source 8(a) contract up to $100 million without a DoD agency justification.
Generally speaking, contracting officers can award a contract to an 8(a) business on a sole source basis if the estimated cost is $4 million or less ($7 million for manufacturing). The DoD class deviation has no effect on these limits, which are found in SBA’s rules at 13 C.F.R. § 124.506. In particular, above those dollar thresholds an 8(a) contract must be competed if “[t]here is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Participants will submit offers at a fair market price” and the requirement has not already been awarded a sole-source contract to a tribally-owned or ANC-owned concern.
In particular, the requirement that two 8(a) companies will submit offers can be hard to meet.