8(a) Mentor-Protege Joint Venture Agreements: Details Matter, Court Says
[…] Under the SBA’s 8(a) regulations and size regulations, a joint venture comprised of an 8(a) protege and its mentor can qualify as a small business for any federal prime contract or subcontract, provided that the protege qualifies as small.  It is a powerful exception from the ordinary affiliation rules because the mentor’s size is not considered in the size analysis, as ordinarily would be the case.

There is one catch, however: in order to avail itself of the exception from affiliation, the joint venture must adopt a joint venture agreement meeting the requirements of 13 C.F.R. 124.513.  That regulation, in turn, requires that the joint venture agreement contain several specific items.

Among those items, the joint venture agreement must include provisions: (1) “[i]temizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each” (13 C.F.R. 124.513(c)(6)); and (2) “[s]pecifying the responsibilities of the parties with regard to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance, including ways that the joint venture will ensure that the joint venture and the 8(a) partner(s) to the joint venture will