SBA Proposed Rule Clarifies Mentor-Protégé Misunderstandings
[…] SBA notes the possibility of a situation where “the initial or selling mentor may be a contract holder as a joint venture with a protégé on the same multiple award contract where the acquiring mentor is also a contract holder as a joint venture with its protégé.” And, as you may or may not know, 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(b)(3)(i) states that “a mentor with more than one protégé cannot submit competing offers in response to a solicitation for a specific procurement through separate joint ventures with different protégés.” But what happens if the acquiring firm’s mentor-protégé joint venture and the acquired firm’s mentor-protégé joint venture are both awardees on the same multiple award contract?