Federal Circuit Decision: Slightly Opens Protest Door to Non-Offerors
[…] And it appears that the recent decision in Percipient.AI, Inc. v. United States, 2023-1970 (June 7, 2024) may have just set the course for even more. But the case here didn’t start with an offeror under a solicitation. Instead, it was brought by a commercial software company, Percipient.AI, Inc. (Percipient), who challenged the government’s acquisition of custom software at the Court of Federal Claims and then landed right in the lap of United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit).

10 U.S.C. § 3453 establishes a preference commercial services. Specifically, it states:

“The head of an agency shall ensure that procurement officials in that agency, to the maximum extent practicable … acquire commercial services, commercial products, or nondevelopmental items other than commercial products to meet the needs of the agency.”

Here, the agency set out to procure custom software instead of commercial products as required per 10 U.C.S. § 3453. Accordingly, Percipient challenged the procurement.