Confusion About the Nonmanufacturer Rule: When Does it Apply?
[…] In particular, the protester asserted that FAR 19.505(a)(2) applies the nonmanufacturer rule to all awards under FAR Subpart 19.14. The protest was dismissed by the SBA area office (and we’ll get to why in just a moment here).

Raising the same issues in the size appeal, the protester again asserted that the nonmanufacturer rule applied to the procurement. However, the protester was mistaken. SBA pointed out that the procurement was issued under a services NAICS code. 13 C.F.R. § 121.406(b)(3) states: “The nonmanufacturer rule applies only to procurements that have been assigned a manufacturing or supply NAICS code, or the Information Technology Value Added Resellers (ITVAR) exception to NAICS code 541519.” In other words, the nonmanufacturer rule wasn’t applicable here because this was a services contract. This was why the area office had dismissed the protest in the first place.

We aren’t going to stop here, though. It’s worth exploring further what the protester argued in this case.