A lengthy evaluation and discussion period followed. On January 15, 2014, ICI amended its self-certification for its SeaPort-e IDIQ contract, and recertified as a large business. In September 2014, the Navy awarded the task order to ICI.
Research and Development Solutions, Inc., an unsuccessful competitor, filed a GAO bid protest. RDSI alleged, in part, that it was improper for the agency to award the task order to ICI because ICI was not self-certified as a small business for the SeaPort-e contract at the time of award.
RDSI pointed to a SBA regulation, 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(g)(3). That regulation provides, in relevant part, that a contractor on a “long term” contract of more than five years must recertify its size prior to the conclusion of the fifth year. If the contractor recertifies as large, “the agency can no longer count the options or orders issued pursuant to the contract, from that point forward, towards its small business goals.” RDSI contended that it was improper for the Navy to award ICI a small business set-aside task order in a circumstance where the Navy was prohibited from taking small business credit for the award.
Because the protest concerned a size issue, the GAO sought the SBA’s input.