The GAO is proposing a major overhaul of its bid protest filing system.
[…] - Protesters will have to pay a filing fee. GAO “anticipates the bid protest filing fee will be $350,” which is based on “actual costs GAO has incurred to develop [the EPDS], estimates of future costs,” and so on.
- The GAO proposes a clarification of its timeliness rules governing so-called “pre-award” protests. Under current 4 C.F.R. 21.2(a), protests challenging defects or ambiguities in a solicitation ordinarily are timely so long as they are filed “prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals.” The GAO proposes “to clarify the time for filing challenges to a solicitation where the basis for a protest becomes known when there is no solicitation closing date or when no further submissions in response to the solicitation are anticipated.”