The GAO recently held otherwise.
[…] Al Qabandi reentered the scene to protest TYD’s award on two fronts. First, Al Qabandi contended that this additional award was inconsistent with the original maximum eight awards detailed in the RFP. Second, Al Qabandi contended that inclusion of TYD would “subject [Al Qabandi] to additional Competition that was not anticipated and therefore reduc[e its] possibility for successful Task Order award.”
At the GAO, protests can only be filed by “interested parties.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(a) states that “an interested party may protest a solicitation…” 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1) defines “interested party” as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award…”
One might think that, under this definition, a BPA awardee would be an “interested party” to protest a fellow awardee. After all, as Al Qabandi argued, the larger the BPA pool, the less chance each awardee has of winning orders.