After all, how can you divide a requirement after the fact? But we think this protest raises some important questions. What happens when an agency decides that instead of competing a five-year contract to 8(a) companies, it will just sole source five one-year contracts at the sole source dollar threshold to an 8(a) company? Assuming they do this while complying with 13 C.F.R. § 124.503(g) and receiving SBA approval, there’s still an argument to be made that the agency is splitting up a five-year contract into five separate one-year contracts to stay under the threshold limit. 13 C.F.R. § 124.506(a)(5) doesn’t specify that it only applies for concurrent procurements, it says that “[a] proposed requirement may not be divided into several separate procurement actions for lesser amounts in order to use 8(a) sole source procedures to award a single contractor.” In fact, couldn’t this have maybe applied to the 2022 Peregrine contract itself? The agency basically split the procurement into two parts, one large and one small, and sole sourced the small part.