So where the heck is the mysteriously missing SBA WOSB certification program? And is it even legal for the SBA to continue allowing WOSB self-certification?
[…] Among problems with the program, the GAO wrote that Contracting Officer’s found the WOSB self-certification documentation requirements to be “burdensome or complex relative to other SBA programs with set-asides.” Further, the GAO said, Contracting Officers may lack confidence that self-certified WOSBs are actually eligible, especially given that examinations of self-certified WOSBs “found high rates of ineligibility.”
Perhaps because of these reported problems, Congress eliminated the self-certification option in the 2015 NDAA. Effective December 19, 2014, and continuing until today, 15 U.S.C. 637(m)(2) reads, in relevant part:
(2)Authority to restrict competition
In accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition for any contract for the procurement of goods or services by the Federal Government to small business concerns owned and controlled by women, if—
***
(B) the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by women will submit offers for the contract;
***
(E) each of the concerns is certified by a Federal agency, a State government, the Administrator, or a national certifying entity approved by the Administrator as a small business concern owned and controlled by women.
As I read it, under the Small Business Act as it has existed since December 2014, a Contracting Officer cannot establish a WOSB set-aside competition unless the Contracting Officer has a reasonable expectation of receiving two or more offers from certified WOSBs.
The SBA Continues Allowing WOSB Self-Certification
In March 2014, the SBA acknowledged that Congress had eliminated WOSB self-certification.