The BAA is a domestic preference statute. It is “designed to limit agency procurement to domestic suppliers, unless the agency’s need cannot be fulfilled by either domestic manufacturers or some other reason needed to promote the public interest.” The TAA, on the other hand, is meant to limit procurement of foreign goods to U.S. trade partners so as to encourage countries to enter trade agreements with the U.S.
The VA presumed that, once it got the nonavailability waiver, it didn’t have to apply the TAA. Its position was that FAR 25.401(a)(1) interprets 19 U.S.C. § 2511(f) (which discusses power to modify set-aside requirements) to bar application of the TAA “to … acquisitions set aside for small businesses.” But § 2511(f) does not say that. It says, “The authority of the President under subsection (a) of this section to waive any law, regulation, procedure, or practice regarding Government procurement does not authorize the waiver of any small business or minority preference.” This only means an agency can’t use the TAA to waive a small business or minority preference. It does not mean that the TAA can be waived.