The VA is not required to prioritize SDVOSB set-asides when it obtains prosthetic appliances and related services, according to the GAO.
[…] The VA issued the solicitation as a small business set-aside.
Two companies filed pre-award bid protests with the GAO. The protesters contended that the solicitation should have been set-aside for SDVOSBs pursuant to the Veterans Benefits, Health Care and Information Technology Act of 2006, which generally requires the VA to prioritize SDVOSB acquisitions.
The VA responded that a specific statute, 38 U.S.C. § 8123, exempts prosthetics from the ordinary VA SDVOSB set-aside rules. The statute in question states:
The Secretary may procure prosthetic appliances and necessary services required in the fitting, supplying, and training and use of prosthetic appliances by purchase, manufacture, contract, or in such other manner as the Secretary may determine to be proper, without regard to any other provision of law.
The GAO held that 38 U.S.C. § 8123 does, in fact, exempt prosthetics from the SDVOSB set-aside requirement.