Five Things You Should Know: Common Misconceptions About SBA’s Affiliation Rules
[…] Several other bases of affiliation may also exist without shared ownership, such as affiliation based on economic dependence, familial relationships, or the previously-mentioned newly organized concern rule.

3. Your Affiliate Might Not Know

In my experience, the so-called “economic dependence” affiliation rule is often one of the most difficult for contractors to wrap their minds around. This rule, 13 C.F.R. 121.103(f)(2), says that the SBA may presume that one company is affiliated with another “if the concern in question derived 70% or more of its receipts from another concern over the previous fiscal years.”

Let’s say that Bob owns 100% of BobCorp, which has been in business for six years. Over that time, BobCorp has generated 95% of its revenues from subcontracts with Google–which reported a whopping $55.31 billion in revenues for the first quarter of 2021.