The FAR’s Limitations on Subcontracting and IDIQ Contracts
[…] Finally, note that the SBA may waive the subcontracting limits for any particular six month period if the SBA determines that larger amounts of subcontracting are essential during that stage of performance.  Keep in mind, though, that even if the SBA grants a waiver from the limitations on subcontracting for one six-month period, the 8(a) contractor is still required to meet the subcontracting limits for other six-month periods and for the contract as a whole.

Update: A new SBA regulation has superseded the rule discussed in this post.  Effective December 31, 2013, new 13 C.F.R. 125.6(f) states: “The period of time used to determine compliance for a total or partial set-aside contract will be the base term and then each subsequent option period. For an order set aside under a full and open contract or a full and open contract with reserve, the agency will use the period of performance for each order to determine compliance unless the order is competed amongst small and other-than-small businesses (in which case the subcontracting limitations will not apply). However, the contracting officer, in his or her discretion, may require the concern to perform the applicable amount of work or comply with the nonmanufacturer rule for each order awarded under a total or partial set aside contract.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *