Bundling Didn’t Allow Agency to Purchase FSS Open Market Items, GAO Says
[…] Both offerors subsequently revised their pricing proposals; however, Sparksoft continued to include the JBoss licenses as an Open Market item.

On May 31, 2017, Sparksoft was awarded the task order. In its third protest, Scope challenged the evaluation of Sparksoft’s proposal because Sparksoft proposed providing the JBoss licenses as an Open Market item. Less than two weeks after Scope protested, the agency executed a justification and approval authorizing other than full and open competition to procure JBoss as an open market item. The agency based its justification and approval on 41 U.S.C. § 253(c)(1), which authorizes the use of non-competitive acquisition procedures when “the property or services needed by the executive agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the executive agency[.]”

The thrust of Scope’s argument was that since a member of its team could provide the JBoss licenses on its GSA Schedule contract, it was improper to award the task order to Sparksoft because it listed JBoss licenses as Open Market items.

The agency’s response was somewhat convoluted.