8(a) Joint Ventures: SBA Approval Not Required At Proposal Submission
[…] The GAO requested comments from the SBA, which weighed in on the protester’s side.  The SBA pointed out that it “does not ‘certify’ joint ventures for admission to the 8(a) program.”  Rather, “only the 8(a) participant to the joint venture is certified into the program.”  The joint venture then relies on the certification of its 8(a) member to qualify for 8(a) set-aside contracts.  More importantly, the SBA confirmed that the 8(a) joint venture regulation, 13 C.F.R. 124.513, “contemplate[s] approval ‘prior to the award of an 8(a) contract on behalf of the joint venture.'”

The GAO agreed with the SBA’s interpretation of the regulations.  The GAO wrote: